RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

Republican Primary

STATEWIDE PRIMARY

September 15, 1998

(Vote totals include absentee ballots)

                                                      VOTES / PERCENT
           REP. IN CONGRESS - District 2
              (WITH 277 OF 277 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           John O. MATSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,855   59.99
           Rodney D. DRIVER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,571   40.01
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,426
          GOVERNOR
              (WITH 277 OF 277 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Lincoln C. ALMOND.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,510  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,510
          LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
              (WITH 277 OF 277 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Bernard A. JACKVONY .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,191 100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,191
          SECRETARY OF STATE
              (WITH 277 OF 277 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Ed LOPEZ.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,265  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,265
          ATTORNEY GENERAL
              (WITH 277 OF 277 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Nancy J. MAYER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,386  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,386
          GENERAL TREASURER
              (WITH 277 OF 277 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           James S. BENNETT .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,705  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,705
SENATE - REPUBLICAN          
SENATOR - District 6
              (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Martha A. STAMP  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        98  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        98
          SENATOR - District 9
              (WITH 9 OF 9 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Amelio CIOFFI .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20
          
           SENATOR - District 12
              (WITH 12 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Kenneth J. HOPKINS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       372  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       372
          SENATOR - District 17
              (WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Raymond T. McKAY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        68  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        68
          SENATOR - District 19
              (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Robert F. PLANTE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41
          SENATOR - District 21
              (WITH 12 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Leo R. BLAIS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       106  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       106
          SENATOR - District 23
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           John A. PATTERSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       333  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       333
          SENATOR - District 24
              (WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Sara A. WHITRIGHT.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       231   55.40
           Lawrence L. GOLDBERG.  .  .  .  .  .  .       186   44.60
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       417
          SENATOR - District 25
              (WITH 9 OF 9 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Marjorie N. REKOWSKI.  .  .  .  .  .  .       433  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       433
          SENATOR - District 26
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Dennis L. ALGIERE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       111  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       111
          SENATOR - District 27
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           M. Jeffry SCHANCK.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25
          SENATOR - District 28
              (WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Robert R. LARRIVEE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        58  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        58
          SENATOR - District 29
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Michael J. FLYNN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7
          SENATOR - District 41
              (WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Kevin A. BREENE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       533  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       533
Back To Top
REPRESENTATIVE - REPUBLICAN
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 7
              (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Barry W. KILBANE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 9
              (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Ian C. O'HARA .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 15
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Jeffrey H. BOWIE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 16
              (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Robert G. TINGLE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       189  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       189
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 17
              (WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Brian P. MAYBEN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        23  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        23
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 21
              (WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Henry W. ARCHETTO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       176  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       176
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 23
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Grant C. DERDERIAN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       446  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       446
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 35
              (WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Scott TRAUDT  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        28  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        28
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 37
              (WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Alfred H. LIDDLE, III  .  .  .  .  .  .        41  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 38
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Richard BROCHU.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        26  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        26
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 39
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Amanda MARZULLO  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 40
              (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Richard E. FLEURY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        34  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        34
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 42
              (WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Bernard L. LeFOLEY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 43
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Robert A. WATSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       180  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       180
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 49
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Leona A. KELLEY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        73  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        73
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 50
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Robert Anio WARNER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 51
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Mary Lou WALTER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        67  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        67
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 52
              (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Joseph Harold SCOTT .  .  .  .  .  .  .       198  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       198
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 53
              (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Nicholas GORHAM  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       224  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       224
          REPRESENTATIVE - District 54
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Carol A. MUMFORD .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        79  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        79
          MAYOR CITY OF CRANSTON
              (WITH 43 OF 43 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Raymond L. VOTTO, JR.  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,230   59.74
           Brock D. BIERMAN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,503   40.26
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,733
          TOWN COUNCIL CHARLESTOWN
          Vote for  5
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Karen L. LYTLE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       271   67.41
           Lucy A. HARGRAVES.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       266   66.16
           Pamela J. HOLLEY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       265   65.92
           Charles W. BECK  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       251   62.43
           John O. CRAIG, JR.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       233   57.96
           Matthew S. ULRICKSEN.  .  .  .  .  .  .       211   52.48
           Phillip J. LAFONTAINE  .  .  .  .  .  .       150   37.31
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,647
          TOWN COUNCIL FOSTER
          Vote for  5
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Bruce D. CAMPBELL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       184   60.72
           Max L. POWELL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       182   60.06
           Robert O. HOHLER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       176   58.08
           Robert A. BOYDEN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       175   57.75
           Loretta V. ROTONDO  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       172   56.76
           Audrey N. FULLER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       138   45.54
           Fred RIEGER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       138   45.54
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,165
          TOWN COUNCIL NORTH KINGSTOWN
          Vote for  5
              (WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           David R. BURNHAM .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       465   77.75
           Kenneth C. D'AMBROSIO  .  .  .  .  .  .       456   76.25
           Robin PORTER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       446   74.58
           Kenneth D. PETTIGREW.  .  .  .  .  .  .       424   70.90
           Harriet E. POWELL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       409   68.39
           Glenn H. BREWER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       279   46.65
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,479
                                       
          TOWN COUNCIL WEST GREENWICH
          Vote for  5
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Robert H. MEEHAN, SR.  .  .  .  .  .  .       242   75.62
           Robert M. SMITH  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       238   74.37
           Thaylen H. WALTONEN .  .  .  .  .  .  .       229   71.56
           Richard J. SITKUS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       216   67.50
           Michael B. FINES .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       180   56.25
           Carol M. HEALY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       129   40.31
           William A. MILLER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        92   28.75
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,326
          SCHOOL COMMITTEE HOPKINTON
          Vote for  3
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Gregory R. KENNEY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       223   81.98
           Clifford K. PERRY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       209   76.83
           Rosana R. HAGEN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       188   69.11
           Laura A. CZERKIEWICZ.  .  .  .  .  .  .        71   26.10
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       691
          SCHOOL COMMITTEE EAST GREENWICH
          Vote for  4
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Francis Anthony FOX .  .  .  .  .  .  .       231   76.49
           Mathias C. WILKINSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .       208   68.87
           Karen M. vanVIERSSEN.  .  .  .  .  .  .       203   67.21
           Barry M. DRESSLER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       190   62.91
           Donald B. DUNWOODY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       117   38.74
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       949
          TOWN COMMITTEE TOWN OF WEST GREENWICH
          Vote for 15
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Kevin A. BREENE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       257   80.31
           Myrna E. ANDREWS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       251   78.43
           Robert H. MEEHAN, SR.  .  .  .  .  .  .       245   76.56
           Thaylen H. WALTONEN .  .  .  .  .  .  .       239   74.68
           Robert M. SMITH  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       239   74.68
           Margaret M. GARTELMAN  .  .  .  .  .  .       231   72.18
           Richard J. SITKUS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       229   71.56
           William C. ECCLESTON.  .  .  .  .  .  .       225   70.31
           Aubrey W. ANDREWS, JR. .  .  .  .  .  .       223   69.68
           Robert H. TURNER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       221   69.06
           Elaine M. ECCLESTON .  .  .  .  .  .  .       215   67.18
           Colleen J. DERJUE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       211   65.93
           John Carey PERRY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       206   64.37
           William C. MOSKOSKY, JR.  .  .  .  .  .       206   64.37
           Robert A. STUDLEY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       203   63.43
           William A. MILLER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       122   38.12
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,523
 Back To Top